Southern Indiana Leathernecks, MCL

Marine Corps League, Southern Indiana Leatherneck Jasper Indiana, Leathernecks, Marines, Dubois County, Toys for Tots

Armed Forces Day 5K Results

Marine Corps League
Armed Forces Day 5K Run/Walk
May 20, 2017

The forecast was full of thunderstorms so we implemented our inclement weather plan, fully expecting to get wet.  It sprinkled for about 5 seconds and stopped.  Then large raindrops for maybe a minute…and stopped. We were able to get the race in, hand out all the awards, pack out, and unload everything into our storage facility.  The drenching rain started about 5 minutes later.  We got so lucky!  It was actually great weather for a run; nice and cool, not too cold but not too sunny.

Please take a moment to look over the sponsor list at the bottom of this page and support them with your business.  Their donations and your participation make this an important fund raiser for us so we can accomplish our mission.  Thank you!

Overall Male & Female winners are as follows:

Male

Donald Schepers – 17:32.2
Abe Eckman – 19.42.0
Calvin Hasenhour – 20.59.7

 

Female

Rachel Reckelhoff – 21:42.7
Tara Eckman – 22:14.9
Jen Werner – 23:04.5

 

Age group results: 

Place Name City Bib No Age Total Time Gender
1 Donald Schepers 2296 24 17:32.2 M
2 Abe Eckman 2310 13 19:42.0 M
3 Calvin Hasenour Ferdinand  IN 2242 13 20:59.7 M
4 Kyle Jahn 2321 37 21:11.5 M
5 Pierce Brinkman Dubois  IN 2216 14 21:30.1 M
6 Kurt Voelkel Otwell  IN 2287 59 21:40.7 M
7 Rachel Reckelhoff Jasper  IN 2271 33 21:42.7 F
8 Tara Eckman 2309 43 22:14.9 F
9 Glen Schepers Celestine  IN 2276 55 22:20.8 M
10 Ben Nowatarski 2316 36 22:25.6 M
11 Trevor Buechler Celestine  IN 2220 14 22:45.6 M
12 Blaine Barnett Winslow  IN 2210 10 22:50.3 M
13 Jen Werner 2312 38 23:04.5 F
14 Matt Brosmer 2324 27 23:17.4 M
15 John Kluemper Jasper  IN 2253 65 23:19.6 M
16 Walter Rice 2317 53 23:44.6 M
17 Missy Cox Huntingburg  IN 2227 38 24:02.0 F
18 Kristine Hile 2320 40 24:05.5 F
19 Jeremiah Erwin 2297 16 24:30.7 M
20 John Guthrie Jasper  IN 2240 55 24:31.3 M
21 Tom Schwinghammer Ferdinand  IN 2279 53 24:39.3 M
22 Josh Schnarr 2300 37 24:45.8 M
23 Chase Nord 2308 13 25:13.8 M
24 Michelle Garland Jasper  IN 2311 30 25:26.4 F
25 Jane Buschkoetter Jasper  IN 2223 47 25:46.5 F
26 Denise Buechler Celestine  IN 2219 41 25:54.6 F
27 Claudia Buschkoetter Jasper  IN 2222 12 25:59.7 F
28 Gary Bair Dubois  IN 2209 66 26:16.5 M
29 Kenny Schepers Jasper  IN 2277 62 26:20.0 M
30 Kael Fritz 2315 32 26:38.1 M
31 Andrea Cole Schnellville  IN 2225 37 26:51.4 F
32 Jack Gamble 2314 10 26:58.2 M
33 Justin Hulsman 2313 34 26:58.6 M
34 Jarrod Shultz Jasper  IN 2281 16 26:59.5 M
35 Lisa Kuebler Jasper  IN 2258 53 27:01.9 F
36 Lisa Guthrie Jasper  IN 2241 52 27:59.7 F
37 Wayne Hedinger Ferdinand  IN 2247 57 28:12.8 M
38 Camden Cole Schnellville  IN 2226 8 28:28.5 M
39 Karla Greulich Dale  IN 2239 52 28:36.1 F
40 Will Hasenour Ferdinand  IN 2246 10 28:52.7 M
41 Deanna Vonderheide Huntingburg  IN 2288 36 28:59.5 F
42 Charlie Hasenour Ferdinand  IN 2243 10 29:07.5 M
43 Kymberlee Kramer 2305 26 29:21.7 F
44 Dave Mitchell 2299 38 29:40.8 M
45 Mary Buechlein Dubois  INDIANA 2217 27 29:41.4 F
46 Amos Buschkoetter Jasper  IN 2221 14 29:44.2 M
47 Amy Decker Washington  IN 2228 56 29:45.9 F
48 Jessica Zehr Huntingburg  IN 2295 36 29:48.9 F
49 Jamie John 2322 40 30:16.3 F
50 Kamille Bauer Dubois  IN 2211 26 30:23.5 F
51 Taylor Bauer Dubois  IN 2213 21 30:24.2 F
52 Emily Reed Otwell  IN 2272 39 30:26.2 F
53 Elise Lampert Jasper  IN 2260 11 30:27.6 F
54 Carson Book 2319 10 30:33.9 M
55 Chris Book 2318 38 30:34.6 M
56 Lisa Knust Saint Anthony  IN 2256 24 31:08.6 F
57 Candy Berger Jasper  IN 2214 50 31:19.1 F
58 Jamie Seibert Celestine  IN 2280 46 32:27.7 F
59 Emily Kuhlman Jasper  IN 2259 17 32:28.7 F
60 Jami Englert Dubois  IN 2231 32 33:24.8 F
61 Rose Pund 2323 60 33:45.7 F
62 Melanie Ruppel Petersburg  IN 2275 45 34:21.4 F
63 Stacy Taber Velpen  IN 2284 38 34:22.2 F
64 Martha Wahl Ferdinand  IN 2290 62 35:06.4 F
65 Eileen Lampert Lowery Jasper  IN 2261 69 35:20.6 F
66 Amy  Stevens 2306 32 35:58.1 F
67 Lelani Wittwer Jasper  IN 2294 72 37:23.0 F
68 Wes Moser Jasper  IN 2268 57 37:24.1 M
69 Janelle Hasenour Ferdinand  IN 2244 38 37:48.4 F
70 Tony Hasenour Ferdinand  IN 2245 40 37:49.1 M
71 Jennifer Hilgefort Jasper  INDIANA 2248 49 38:38.7 F
72 Joyce Kaltenbacher Holland  IN 2250 53 39:14.0 F
73 Nicole Dismore Jasper  INDIANA 2230 36 41:01.2 F
74 Paul Wahl Ferdinand  IN 2291 61 41:13.7 M
75 Carol Decker Washington  IN 2229 77 41:23.9 F
76 Lisa Gehlhausen Huntingburg  IN 2235 53 42:10.1 F
77 Tara Vaught Ferdinand  IN 2286 0 43:18.3 F
78 Codi Everman Jasper  INDIANA 2232 30 43:19.0 F
79 Nick Stevens 2307 34 44:24.4 M
80 Seth Gehlhausen Huntingburg  IN 2237 27 44:58.3 M
81 Judy Kerstiens Saint Anthony  IN 2252 59 45:55.0 F
82 Rhonda Knust Saint Anthony  IN 2257 53 45:55.7 F
83 Joyce Taber Jasper  IN 2283 49 47:05.2 F
84 Marlene Vonderheide Jasper  IN 2289 63 47:29.3 F
85 Cathy Leistner Dubois  IN 2262 63 47:30.2 F
86 Darla Niehaus Ferdinand  IN 2269 56 48:02.4 F
87 Stacy Weisman Jasper  IN 2292 52 48:03.4 F
88 Jennifer Mendel Jasper  IN 2265 38 49:01.5 F
89 Renae Rohleder Saint Anthony  IN 2274 31 49:23.1 F
90 Sherry Pfaff Huntingburg  IN 2270 56 49:24.1 F
91 Brenda Young 2302 60 50:22.2 F
92 Russ Young 2301 60 50:23.2 M
93 Gale May Loogootee, IN 2264 48 50:53.6 F
94 Rhonda Boehm Huntingburg  IN 2215 50 50:54.4 F
95 Joy Fritz Huntingburg  IN 2234 56 51:54.4 F
96 Sue Schwinghammer Ferdinand  IN 2278 57 51:55.5 F
97 Tyler Lindauer 2304 5 55:03.7 M
98 Shane Lindauer 2303 43 55:04.2 M
99 Clara Lyons Birdseye  IN 2263 73 55:04.9 F
100 Teresa Gregory Loogootee  IN 2238 50 57:18.7 F
101 Lee Striegel Jasper  IN 2298 76 M

 

Platinum

American Legion Post 147

Messmer Mechanical

 

Silver

Air Ride Technologies

Bohnert Advertising Specialties

Carrico Office Furniture, Inc.

Dubois County Tire and Supply

Houchens Foods North, IGA

Jasper Engines and Transmissions

Jasper Industrial Supply

Jasper Moose Lodge #1175

Mac-a-Doos Out of Bounds

Meyer Distributing

Obermeyer Cycle, Inc

OFS Brands

Old National Bancorp

Pet-Agree Professional Pet Grooming

Raymond James Financial Services, Inc.

Schmidt Contracting, Inc.

Sons of American Legion Post 147

Uebelhor & Sons, Inc.

VFW Post 2366

Wabash Valley Produce

 

Bronze

Best Chairs, Inc

Big Splash Adventure Indoor Water Park & Resort

Bob Luegers Motors, Inc.

Buechlein & Associates, PC, CPA’s

Dave’s Gun Shop, Inc.

Drs. Brad & Kim Wilson, DDS

Dubois Rural Electric Cooperative

Freedom Bank

German American Bancorp

Headquarters, Inc.

Indiana Furniture

Jasper Obstetrics & Gynecology

Jasper Seating Company, Inc

Mad Batter Bakery

Mailboxes & Parcel Depot

Matrix Integration

Pieper Burns Insurance Agency

Schatz Insurance Agency

Schmutzler Insurance Agency

Southwest Indiana Management Corp

Spencer Industries

Washington Chrysler Center, Inc.

 

 

 

Southern Indiana Leathernecks, MCL © 2016